Friday, September 23, 2011

Hello my name is Life of a Stay at home mom!! LOL Well, I thought I just might re-introduce myself since it has been a while since I last posted. A lot has happened since I last posted....... The kids have started school, I have started an ETSY shop again, we have gotten a new puppy(one of our other dogs passed away in Dec).

My kids are now 2nd grade and kindergarten!! Holy cow can't believe it!! Where did my babies go?????? They are doing great and are excelling at everything. My 2nd grader is reading at a 4 grade level and my kindergartener is above all the others in her class too. I am so proud of my babies!!!!

I decided to go ahead and open an ETSY shop and try to sell some of my crocheted stuff that I do. I am working on some blankets and crosses at the moment and am practicing on a hat pattern. My only problem now is that I need to buy more yarn and crochet thread to do what I want to do. LOL Can you say shopping trip?!?! Oh wait......... you have to have money for that right?! Well, crap!! Gonna have to wait until hubby gets paid again. LOL =)

One of our dogs passed away last December. We really don't know from what but I kinda think it was the vets fault. She miss diagnosed Sassy. =( The loss of Sassy devastated all of us. It really hit my 5 yr old hard. She was closest to Sassy and would lay and nap with her on the floor and watch tv together. But now we have Ashley!!! She is so much fun! She is a dachshund and is about 7 months old. We have only had her for about a month and a half. She is black and tan and is so playful, ornery, and sweet at the same time. LOL

Well, I think I will sign off for now and will try to keep this updated more often!!

Until next time!!!

Thursday, June 2, 2011

Thursday thoughts!!

Well, hmmm.......... where to begin on my thoughts. LOL they all just kinda run together. :-/ First thought that I think of is .............. I finally got my new camera!!!!! After waiting for over 2 weeks worth of delays I finally have it in my hands. LOL I think my kids and hubby are sick and tired of me taking pictures of them all ready and I haven't even had it for 24 hrs! Oh well, I have alot to learn about my new camera. It is alot more complicated than anything that I have ever had before. It takes awesome pictures and has a super awesome zoom on it. I am definitely going to have to do some reading and learning on how to use it.

Next thought is my kids have only been out of school for 2 weeks now and they are driving me crazy!!!!! I bought some workbooks for them to do over the summer break and they are super excited about them and bug me every day to do pages. Which is a good thing, but sometimes I just want to give the whole huge book to them and let them have at it. But then they would have it done (and probably not right either) within two days. We have been going to the library and getting new books every week. My oldest (7yrs old) is reading at a 2.5 grade level. I am so proud of her and she loves to read. My 5 yr old loves to have her sister read to her and makes her read slow so she can kinda follow along. She is learning sight words! My youngest is learning so much because of big sister teaching her. I am blessed to have the daughters that I have.

Have a great day and stay cool!!!!

Tuesday, May 31, 2011

Tip Tuesday!

Today's tip is brought to you from

Discourage ants by spraying undiluted white distilled vinegar outside doorways and windowsills, around appliances and wherever you find the pests coming in.

Go to to find more tips on how to use vinegar in everyday life situations.
Have a great day!!!

Saturday, May 28, 2011

WOW!!! really?!?

Has it truly been a year since I posted last? Wow!! I am thinking maybe I will try something different and maybe post a tip of the day or something like that. Well, since school is over I now have a kindergartener and a second grader. HOLY COW!! Where oh where, has time gone? Man, it seems like just yesterday I was bringing them home from the hospital. :(

Now I am off to find the tip of the day!!